Hall of Fame

Spinnaker Toastmaster of the Year

For most significant contribution to the club during the past 12 months.

  • 2020 Dave Cook
  • 2019 Katina Beauchamp
  • 2018 Darrell Phillips
  • 2017 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2016 Gary Nicholson
  • 2015 Gary Nicholson
  • 2014 Gary Nicholson
  • 2013 Dale Hartle
  • 2012 Kath Cherrie
  • 2011 Dale Hartle
  • 2010 Fiona Cashmore
  • 2009 Shona Smith
  • 2008 Kath Cherrie
  • 2007 David Knight
  • 2006 Dale Hartle
  • 2005 Susan Finlay
  • 2004 Graeme Blick
  • 2003 Andre Lategan
  • 2002 John Ansell
  • 2001 Connie Hassan
  • 2000 Dale Hartle
  • 1999 Dale Hartle
  • 1998 Velma Knight
  • 1997 Robyn Carrig
  • 1996 Rae Hankin
  • 1995 Velma Knight
  • 1994 Brian Greaves
  • 1993 Velma Knight
  • 1992 Gillian Cross
  • 1991 Brian Greaves

Most Improved Speaker

For most noticeable improvement in speaking and presentation skills.

  • 2020 Megan Kloppenburg
  • 2019 Paul Briggs
  • 2018 Karinna McDonald
  • 2017 Mike Booker
  • 2016 Dave Cook
  • 2015 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2014 Megan Kloppenburg
  • 2013 Rob Waanders
  • 2012 Stacey Rickard
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Carley Brunning
  • 2009 Hilda Broadhurst
  • 2008 Shona Smith
  • 2007 John Butt
  • 2006 Peter Gibbs

George Nicholson Award

For first-time winner of the Spinnaker Club Prepared (International) Speech Contest or most significant achievement in contests during the year.

  • 2020 Megan Kloppenburg
  • 2019 Darrell Phillips
  • 2018 Angela Randall
  • 2017 Gary Nicholson
  • 2016 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2015 Megan Kloppenburg
  • 2014 No Award
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 No Award
  • 2009 Raychel Comerford
  • 2008 Shona Smith
  • 2007 Kath Cherrie

Knight Award for Motivation

For most motivated club member during the year, based on achievements and activities within and outside the club.

  • 2020 Katina Beauchamp
  • 2019 Tomoyo Gibson
  • 2018 Katina Beauchamp
  • 2017 Jacqui Blackwell
  • 2016 Mike Booker
  • 2015 Darrell Phillips
  • 2014 Mark Dempster
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 Fiona Cashmore
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Zechariah Reuele
  • 2009 Fiona Cashmore

Club Humorous Speech Contest Champion

Donated by Kapi-Mana Speakeasy Toastmasters Club.

  • 2020 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2019 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2018 No Award
  • 2017 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2016 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2015 Gary Nicholson
  • 2014 Darrell Phillips
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Holly Gooch
  • 2009 Shona Smith
  • 2008 Shona Smith
  • 2007 Graeme Blick
  • 2006 Peter Drew
  • 2005 Susan Finlay
  • 2004 Graham Wallace
  • 2003 Dale Hartle
  • 2002 Susan Finlay
  • 2001 Graham Wallace
  • 2000 Graham Wallace
  • 1999 Tony Burns
  • 1998 Graham Wallace
  • 1997 Robyn Carrig
  • 1996 Velma Knight
  • 1995 Heather Haswell
  • 1994 Alison Robins
  • 1993 Peter Denman
  • 1992 Mike Jacobson
  • 1991 Gary Nicholson

Club Impromptu (Table-Topics) Speech Contest Champion

Donated by Johnsonville Toastmasters Club.

  • 2020 Darrell Phillips
  • 2019 Gary Nicholson
  • 2018 No Award
  • 2017 Gary Nicholson
  • 2016 Gary Nicholson
  • 2015 Gary Nicholson
  • 2014 Gary Nicholson
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Pauline Burgwin
  • 2009 Velma Knight
  • 2008 Susan Finlay
  • 2007 David Knight
  • 2006 Graeme Blick
  • 2005 Susan Finlay
  • 2004 Malcolm North
  • 2003 Dale Hartle
  • 2002 Michelle Crutchley
  • 2001 David Knight
  • 2000 Ray Wolken
  • 1999 Graeme Blick
  • 1998 Graeme Blick
  • 1997 Robyn Carrig
  • 1996 Graeme Blick
  • 1995 Kathy Houlker
  • 1994 Peter Hill
  • 1993 David Knight
  • 1992 Gary Nicholson
  • 1991 David Knight

Club Speech Evaluation Contest Champion

  • 2020 Dave Cook
  • 2019 Darrell Phillips
  • 2018 Dave Cook
  • 2017 Darrell Phillips
  • 2016 Darrell Phillips
  • 2015 Mark Dempster
  • 2014 Kath Cherrie
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Fiona Cashmore
  • 2009 Velma Knight
  • 2008 Malcolm North
  • 2007 David Knight
  • 2006 Lauren Prosser
  • 2005 Susan Finlay
  • 2004 Wendy Betteridge
  • 2003 Dale Hartle
  • 2002 Connie Hassan
  • 2001 David Knight
  • 2000 Graeme Blick
  • 1999 Ray Wolken
  • 1998 Rae Hankin
  • 1997 Velma Knight
  • 1996 Brian Greaves
  • 1995 Graeme Blick
  • 1994 Graeme Blick
  • 1993 Gary Nicholson
  • 1992 Brian Greaves
  • 1991 David Knight

Club Prepared (International) Speech Contest Champion

  • 2020 Megan Kloppenburg
  • 2019 Darrell Phillips
  • 2018 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2017 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2016 Albertus Viljoen
  • 2015 Megan Kloppenburg
  • 2014 Kath Cherrie
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Shona Smith
  • 2009 Dale Hartle
  • 2008 Shona Smith
  • 2007 Dale Hartle
  • 2006 Graeme Blick
  • 2005 Wendy Betteridge
  • 2004 Wendy Betteridge
  • 2003 John Ansell
  • 2002 Susan Finlay
  • 2001 John Ansell
  • 2000 Ray Wolken
  • 1999 Rae Hankin
  • 1998 Dale Hartle
  • 1997 Velma Knight
  • 1996 Graeme Blick
  • 1995 Velma Knight
  • 1994 Graeme Blick
  • 1993 Velma Knight
  • 1992 Gary Nicholson
  • 1991 Velma Knight

%d bloggers like this: